THE MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] In appropriating funds to DMR, the Legislature designates projects to be funded with Tidelands Funds in accordance with MISS. CODE ANN. Section 29-15-9. Upon receiving the Tidelands Funds from the Secretary of State in September or October, DMR enters into grant agreements with each local governing authority or private entity designated by the Legislature and distributes the appropriated amount of funds to each.

Overview

MISS. CODE ANN. Section 29-15-3 (1972) declares the public policy of the state "to favor the preservation of the natural state of the public trust tidelands and their ecosystems and to prevent the despoliation and destruction of them, except where a specific alteration of specific public trust tidelands would serve a higher public interest in compliance with the public purposes of the public trust in which such tidelands are held."

The Secretary of State serves as administrator of the state’s public trust lands, overseeing lease management of Public Trust Tidelands.