THE MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] The board should also implement a rule mandating that if an individual is an officer of Mississippi Chapter of the NASW or MAMFT, as well as a sitting member of the Board of Examiners for Social Workers and Marriage and Family Therapists, he or she should recuse himself/herself from the nominating process.
  3. The Legislature should amend MISS. CODE ANN. Sections 73-53-13 and 73-54-13 (1972) to require the following:


    The Legislature should also amend MISS. CODE ANN. Section 73-53-13 (d) (iv) (1972) to delete the wording “related to the practice of social work for the last ten years” in terms of felonies, since all felonies committed should prevent someone from being licensed.

    In addition, the Legislature should amend MISS. CODE ANN. Section 73-54-13 (1972).