THE MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] Also, although the law requires applicants for licensure in both professions to have “good moral character,” neither state law nor the board’s rules and regulations have formal, written criteria for this requirement.

The licensure prerequisites for social workers and marriage and family therapists, set in MISS. CODE ANN. Sections 73-53-13 and 73-54-13 (1972), do not include a requirement for the board to conduct background checks on licensure applicants, but do state that both social workers and marriage and family therapy applicants must be “of good moral character.” Also, CODE Section 73-53-13 specifically requires that social workers must have an “absence of conviction of a felony related to the practice of social work for the last ten years.” In determining whether applicants have a criminal history that would preclude them from licensure, the board accepts applicants’ sworn self-reporting rather than initially utilizing background check resources.